...
Insights Magazine: life, faith, culture, news, reviews
...

Privacy policy

Uniting Creative is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Uniting Creative may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Uniting Creative’s operations. All personal information held by Uniting Creative will be governed by Uniting Creative’s most recent policy, posted on Uniting Creative website.

Uniting Creative provides custom publishing and media services and is the communications unit of the Uniting Church Synod of New South Wales and the ACT. As such it is the principal website designer and publisher of Synod publications, including the monthly magazine Insights. It is the office for media relations and operates according to Synod by-laws, mission statement and editorial policy.

The kind of personal information Uniting Creative collects and how it is collected

Uniting Creative collects personal information from a variety of sources, including church members, members of the public, clients including advertisers, prospective employees, competition entrants, mailing lists, contractors and suppliers.

In general, the personal information Uniting Creative collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, occupation, whether they are representing a church organisation (for GST purposes) and, where relevant, credit references. In all cases, Uniting Creative will only collect personal information that is necessary for the its functions and activities.

Personal Information you provide:

We store the personal information you give to Uniting Creative in databases, mailing, subscription and other lists including email lists. You may provide personal information when you communicate with Uniting Creative by email, telephone or in writing (providing feedback, writing a letter to the editor), make inquiries about advertising, complete an on-line form, enter a competition, or inquire about our print and web design services.

When we collect personal information from you we will, where necessary, let you know how to contact us, how to gain access to your personal information held by us, the purposes for which the information is collected, the organisations to which we disclose your personal information, any law that requires the collection of your personal information, and the main consequences if you do not provide your personal information.

Indirect collection:

Uniting Creative endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Uniting Creative may obtain personal information from a third party. If we collect personal information about you from a third party then we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected your personal information from that third party.

If you provide personal information about another person to Uniting Creative, Uniting Creative requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Uniting Creative uses the information you provide

Uniting Creative may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are:

1. related to the primary purposes of the collection; and
2. within the reasonable expectations of the individual who provided the personal information.

Of course, we will also use your personal information for purposes to which you have expressly or impliedly consented.

Uniting Creative generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested and invoice you for them;
  • help Uniting Creative manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which Uniting Creative believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from Uniting Creative.

Uniting Creative may use the personal information provided by you in order to provide you with information about opportunities in which you may be interested. Uniting Creative will offer you the opportunity to receive such information.

Sometimes Uniting Creative will ask you to provide information about yourself, particularly where you have requested a product or service. If you do not provide Uniting Creative with that information, Uniting Creative will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

Uniting Creative may disclose personal information to other sections of the Synod of New South Wales and the ACT which may only use it for the primary or secondary purposes of collection or where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the disclosure.

Uniting Creative may also provide your information to third parties engaged by Uniting Creative to perform functions on its behalf, such as mailing, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising.

Uniting Creative and Insights websites may contain features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Uniting Creative. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

Uniting Creative manages one or more email lists or listservers. In so doing it collects personal information about users, that is, names and email addresses, to manage the information service/s.

If you contact another or other members of these lists via email, this policy does not apply to such communications and Uniting Creative accepts no responsibility for any transaction entered into between you and the other list member/s.

How Uniting Creative treats sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

Uniting Creative will only collect sensitive information about an individual if the individual has consented to collection, the collection is required by law, or the collection is otherwise permitted by NPP 10.

Uniting Creative will use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection and for such secondary purposes that are:

1. directly related to the primary purpose of collection; and
2. within the reasonable expectations of the person who provided the information.

Management and security of personal information

We store the personal information you give to Uniting Creative in databases, mailing, subscription and other lists including email lists. Uniting Creative has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Uniting Creative’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

Uniting Creative protects the personal information Uniting Creative holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including:

  • firewalls;
  • password access;
  • secure servers;
  • storage of any hard copies in an area with security procedures agreed to by our staff; and
  • destruction of hard copy printouts using shredders.

Updating personal information

Uniting Creative endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your records with Uniting Creative by contacting the office as described below.

Where personal information is no longer required by Uniting Creative, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Uniting Creative holds about you

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise Uniting Creative of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Uniting Creative will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Uniting Creative may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact Uniting Creative

If you have inquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email stephenw@nsw.uca.org.au or write to Uniting Creative Privacy Officer at Box A2178 Sydney South, 1235, fax 02 9267 4716. (Please also refer also to the NSW Synod Privacy Policy http://nsw.uca.org.au/privacy.htm.)